Privacy

Who is covered by this statement?

This policy applies to all individuals whom Faultless Recovery Services (referenced as FRS from hereon) may deal with on a day to day basis. This may include people FRS are providing a service to, those using any of our websites, employees or other individuals with whom FRS may do business with. FRS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Objectives
  • The following document provides information on how FRS will deal with the privacy of individuals and the personal data that we hold about them during our day to day business.
  • The policy should provide individuals with details of what information FRS may collect about them and give them confidence in how FRS will use the information both internally and externally; and
  • To comply with legal requirements including privacy laws.
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains the following:

The types of information FRS may collect about you whether through our group websites or through other means such as services that FRS offer, claims that FRS are dealing with, telephone calls, emails, as well as claims investigations, witness statements, employment records or other third party connections in our business dealings with you;

  • How the information about you is used;
  • When FRS may use your details to contact you; and
  • Whether your information will be shared with anyone else.
What information do FRS collect about you?

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future FRS customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Personal information collected about you may include:

General Information– such as your name, address, email, telephone numbers, date of birth, policy and claim information, vehicle registration numbers, etc

Identification Information– such as a driving licence # etc

Financial Information– such as bank details & other financial information.

Other sensitive information– in some rare instances FRS may receive some sensitive information about you and/or your company in the process of preventing and investigating fraud. FRS may also obtain sensitive information if you voluntarily provide it to us though the course the business that FRS carry out.

Telephone recordings– telephone calls with you may be recorded for staff training purposes and to assist in the investigation and prevention of fraud.

The data FRS collect will only be relevant to the service you require and by submitting these details to us you will enable us to carry out this service for you efficiently and effectively.

How will FRS use the information?

FRS will only use your information for the purposes of the business FRS carry out with you. This may include:

  • Contacting you to provide updates and collect further information as part of our business with you;
  • Providing a service to you;
  • Make decisions regarding your claim and assistance services such as claim assessment, processing & settling, managing disputes etc;
  • Provide an improved service to you through use of call monitoring & recorded phone calls;
  • Complaint handling;
  • Investigate and prevent fraud & money laundering;
  • Internal reporting and monitoring;
  • Employment; and
  • Any other requirement FRS may have as part of our business with you.
Do FRS share your information/personal data?

FRS will only share personal information when it is necessary to perform our business and may include:

Our Service Partners– In order to provide a service to you FRS may use other service providers such as repairers, assessors, lawyers, rental companies, and other outsourced service providers that may need to assist us with our business.

Other third parties– FRS may share personal information with other third parties such as any third party insurer or any other third party that may be involved in an incident or a claim that FRS are dealing with.

Your Rights

FRS will take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is safe and secure at all times. This will include physical security of our offices, technical security of our IT systems and ensuring that any paperwork FRS hold about you is stored securely. FRS will always process your personal data fairly and lawfully and for the specified purpose of our business dealings. FRS will ensure that the data that FRS hold is relevant, not excessive and will not be held any longer than is necessary. You have the right to request a copy of the information that FRS hold about you or update it at any time. If you would like a copy of the information FRS hold about you or you have reason to believe that the information FRS hold about you is no longer safe, please put your request in writing for security reasons where FRS will deal with your request accordingly. In any instances where the Company uses third party service providers FRS will ensure that they are carefully selected and use the appropriate measures to protect your personal data at all times.

Other information FRS may collect

For each visitor to reach the site, FRS expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, FRS may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future FRS will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Third Party Websites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this policy. For use of these websites please refer to the privacy policy that should be contained within these sites. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply our endorsement of that site or the policies that are contained within it.

Changes to Privacy Policy

FRS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.